+916366448799 [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Chota Hospital Private Limited (“us“, “we“, or “the Company“, which also includes its affiliates) is the author, publisher, and provider of DocVita (“Service“) including but not limited to the range of DocVita products that are extended to the users of the service through software/web/desktop/mobile applications (or “App”) or website or any other interface on user’s device or the world wide web.

As a part of our offering, DocVita provides a database & database management service that seeks to ease the cumbersome task of managing patient profiles, providing a one-stop, easy and accessible way for doctors, practitioners, and hospitals to store & access patients’ medical information to assist in the delivery of quality healthcare services.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we undertake the collection, use, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of the User’s Information (defined below) when the User utilizes the Website, App and/or the Services or other offline sources and applies to current and former Users of the Service.

The Company is committed to protecting the User’s privacy and personal information and with this in mind, we have created this Privacy Policy. 

The User’s use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy,  Terms of Service and Refund Policy.

  1. Definitions
    1. Application” or “App” means the software application, website, interface, mobile apps or any other means the User utilizes to access DocVita and/or any range of DocVita products.
    2. User” means any individual or business entity including but not limited to patients, practitioners, doctors, hospitals, and clinics that have subscribed to or utilizes the DocVita apps/services, either through the website or Application or any other interface or by visiting providers or business entities utilizing DocVita’s services.
    3. User Data” means information (including Personal Information) relating to a User, including order, payment, or account information.
    4. End User” means any person, including patients and their relatives and next of kin, whose personal information, including sensitive personal information would be stored in DocVita’s databases.
    5. “Personal Information” means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, a phone number, an email address, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or any other information specific to that natural person.
    6. “Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information that can reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, sexual orientation or sex life. Sensitive Personal Information also includes biometric data that can uniquely identify a natural person, payment information (including payment card or bank account numbers), and government identifiers that uniquely identify a natural person such as an adhar, a social insurance number or passport number.
    7. “Medical/Health Information” means information regarding the medical history, medical conditions, lab results, x-ray reports, clinical information, blood type, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunizations, social history, family history, genetic information and risk factors of an End User, including but not limited to symptoms, diagnosis, opinions, procedures, and outcomes or any other personal information about an End User collected to provide, or while providing a health service, or requested and required by the User for the effective treatment/diagnosis of a patient.
    8. Service” means any services offered by the Company, DocVita or DocVita related entities, provided through means including but not limited to DocVita software/desktop/mobile applications or interfaces.
    9. SAAS” stands for Software as a Service and in this case, refers to the services of DocVita and/or other range of DocVita products provided by the Company.
  2. Consent
    1. By using the Services or by otherwise giving us your information, the User (including End User & related entities) will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and thus consents to be bound by the privacy policy.
    2. The User hereby consents to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of User’s Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information and Medical Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
    3. If the User uses the services on behalf of someone other than himself, including but not limited to clients, patients, family members, minor children or an entity, the User represents that he/she is authorized by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.
  3. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    1. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this Privacy Policy, at our sole discretion, at any time.
    2. If the User does not agree with this privacy policy at any time, the User is requested to not use any of the services or give us any of your information, for any continued use would be deemed to be implied consent.
  4. Data Collection
    1. Kind of data: The data submitted by the Users can be personal and financial information including name, address, contact number, gender, demographic details, etc and can be personal information including sensitive personal information.
    2. The data collected may also include medical information, such as but not limited to blood type, information regarding disease history, allergies, medication history or any other information the User may deem fit to require of the Client for efficacious treatment/prescription of the Client.
    3. The information posted by Users: The company collects information the Users post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to the company.
  5. Purpose and Use Of Data Collected
    1. The company makes sure that the data collected from the Users is only used for purposes of maintaining a database of information for ready access and effective diagnosis and treatment of the User/End User.
    2. Acknowledging the sensitive nature of the information, DocVita ensures that the information so collected by various sources is stored in a secure format. DocVita does not access, process, analyze, sell or share this information and the information so collected is totally confidential and can be only accessed by the User after successfully using the login credentials.
    3. The company shall use the contact information and other similar data collected to approach the User via. calls, SMS, emails and/or any other means of communication for the purposes including but not limited to sharing info about their visits, feedback, ongoing treatment, prescriptions, etc.
  6. Other Relevant Data
    1. The company may collect information about the IP address and servers used by the Users.
    2. If the situation deems required, the company may also get access to basic information about any person from third parties like social media websites and data reservoirs. This data could include the name and email address of the Users.
  7. Sharing Of Information with Third Parties
    1. The Company will share the database with third parties with whom the company has tie-ups with, these third parties may be located outside of India.
    2. The Company will share data to respond to a court order or subpoena. They may also share data if a government agency or investigatory body requests or if and when they happen to be investigating potential fraud.
    3. The Company may share its data with any successor to all or part of its business.
    4. The Company assures that only User or account information of the Users, shall be shared and no sensitive personal or medical information shall be disclosed to any third-party.
  8. Website Browser Cookies
    1. The Company uses a standard technology called “cookies” on its Website/App & other interfaces for technical administration, research and development, and for Users’ administration. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site for the webserver to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website.
    2. Cookies, however, do not store any Personal Information of the User or End User. These cookies can be disabled by turning them off from the browser. However, in the case of disabling cookies, some areas of the websites may not function properly.
    3. This Policy only applies to the Services that are owned and operated by the Company. The company cannot control third-party websites which may be advertised on the Company’s website as sponsored content. These third-party websites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which the Company cannot be made responsible or liable.
  9. Third Parties Websites
    1. If the user clicks on one of the links to third party websites, the User may be taken to websites that the Company does not control.
    2. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. In this regard, kindly read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. Thereby, the Company is not in any way responsible for these third-party websites
  10. MINOR’s Privacy
    1. The Company strongly advises parents and guardians to render supervision to their minor wards who may inadvertently use or peruse through the Company’s website/ App and/or through the Company’s content. The online activity of minors can be monitored using parental control tools, widely provided through various websites and/or service providers. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other Personal Information on the internet without prior permission. While the Company endeavors to create a minor-friendly platform by not publishing any information which could be objectionable or offensive in nature, it does not take responsibility for any adversity arising out of the use of minors.
  11. Grievance Officer
    1. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
      Mr. Anmol Arora
      WeWork Galaxy,
      43, Residency Rd,
      Bengaluru, KA 560025

      Phone: +91-9109191487
      Email: [email protected]

      If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at [email protected]